WINNERS

2018 - 2019

Architecture Laureates

Multi Family Residential

Resettling Communities
Winner: Resettling The Indus
Project: Resettling Communities

Public Amenity - Commercial Buildings

Telenor Office Islamabad
Winner: Arcop Associates Private Limited
Project: Telenor Office Islamabad

Public Amenity - Hospitality Buildings

Newbury Café
Winner: Coalesce Design Studio
Project: Newbury Café

Public Amenity - Institutional Buildings

The Hunar Foundation (Dms), Karachi
Winner: Arshad Shahid Abdulla (Private) Limited - ASA
Project: The Hunar Foundation (DMS), Karachi

Conservation, Restoration and Adaptive Reuse Projects

Nusserwanjee Building, IVS, Karachi
Winner: Arshad Shahid Abdulla (Private) Limited - ASA
Project: Nusserwanjee Building, IVS, Karachi

Public Spaces

Pursukoon Chowk and Edulji Dinshaw Road
Winner: Arshad Shahid Abdulla (Private) Limited (ASA) And Danish Zuby –DAZ Design
Project: Pursukoon Chowk and Edulji Dinshaw Road

Architecture Honorariums

Residential Single Family Houses

Rashid Tareen Residence
Honorable Mention: The Architects - Studio Tariq Hasan
Project: Rashid Tareen Residence

Public Amenity - Commercial Buildings

Artistic Milliner's Head Office, Karachi
Honorable Mention: Najmi Bilgrami Collborative (Pvt.) Ltd.
Project: Artistic Milliner's Head Office, Karachi

Public Amenity - Institutional Buildings

Secondary School-Gahkuch
Honorable Mention: The Architects - Studio Tariq Hasan
Project: Secondary School-Gahkuch

Interiors

Ambience Studios and Shiny Toy Guns Film Production
Honorable Mention: Moyena Niazi, Design Options
Project: Ambience Studios and Shiny Toy Guns Film Production

Interiors

Warda Flagship Store, Peshawar
Honorable Mention: Metropolitan Studio of Architecture – MSA
Project: Warda Flagship Store, Peshawar

Design Laureates

Corporate Design

Hum News
Winner: The D’hamidi Partnership
Project: Hum News

Communication Design

For How a Poster Targeted Predator Drone Operators
Winner: BBDO Pakistan
Project: For How a Poster Targeted Predator Drone Operators

Information Design

The Photo Booth
Winner: The Tree House Design Lab
Project: The Photo Booth

Editorial Design

Al Karam Fall Winter Collection – Volume 1
Winner: Orientm-Mccann
Project: Al Karam Fall Winter Collection – Volume 1

Photography

Burnout
Winner: Zoral Khurram Naik
Project: Burnout

Moving Image Design

Roshni Helpline
Winner: Spectrum Communications (Pvt) Ltd. Affiliated with Young & Rub
Project: Roshni Helpline

Industrial / Product Design

Guftaguu
Winner: Raza Zahid
Project: Guftaguu

Art Laureates

2D Work

Untitled
Winner: Sajjad Nawaz
Project: Untitled

3D Work

In Between
Winner: Safdar Ali
Project: In Between

Ceramics

Who Has The Clever II
Winner: Sara Mahmood
Project: Who Has The Clever II

Site Specific

Reimagining the Walls of Karachi
Winner: Munawer Ali
Project: Reimagining the Walls of Karachi

Performance

Gasping
Winner: Munawer Ali
Project: Gasping

Art Honorariums

2D Work

Two Pillars
Honorable Mention: Wardha Shabbir
Project: Two Pillars

3D Work

Twisting My Words
Honorable Mention: Muzamil Ruheel
Project: "Twisting My Words"